Language: English - EN
Learn more ›
Locale: Us flag. v192206995 United States

Why is there a deduction for personal use of the program?

We do not pay referral fees for products you purchase through your own links. This includes orders for customers, orders on behalf of customers, and orders for products to be used by you, your friends, your relatives, or your associates in any manner. Due to the proprietary nature of the way we determine if the order was personal, we can't share the full list of criteria by which we detect these ineligible orders.

The reason behind this is that the Amazon.com Associates Program is an advertising program rather than a discount program. Our goal is to have our associates refer new customers to us in return for advertising fees. Associates are not eligible for advertising fees when they place orders themselves, or ask people they know to routinely place orders through their links so they can earn advertising fees. (Refer to the Operating Agreement Section 7 for more details.)

Was this information helpful?
Please select what best describes the information:
Thank you for your feedback

What do you think?

Do you have a suggestion or comment about Associates Central website? Let us know.